2019 National Youth Science Camp

Sonia Li - Minnesota

Congratulations Sonia Li!

Sonia LiMinnesota City:  Apple ValleySchool:  Eastview High SchoolCollege Plans:  University of Minnesota – DuluthMajor:  Chemical EngineeringProfessional Plans: Chemical Engineer Honors:  Graduating with Honors, STEM Scholar, President’s Education Award, Target TWIST EPIC Award Winner, Phi Theta Kappa Honors Society, National Honors Spanish Society, MMTA Piano Solo Contest Winner, Dean’s List, Science Olympiad Regional Champions (x4), Science Olympiad State participant (x4)…

Read More
Lauren Proctor - Tennessee

Congratulations Lauren Proctor!

Lauren ProctorTennessee City:  ClevelandSchool:  UnspecifiedCollege Plans:  University of Tennessee KnoxvilleMajor:  UnspecifiedProfessional Plans: Pursue either Graduate study or a career in Engineering Honors:  Valedictorian Activities:  Band In addition, Lauren enjoys playing the trumpet. We are looking forward to meeting you at the 2019 National Youth Science Camp, Lauren!

Read More
Samuel Medina-Pastrano - Costa Rica

Congratulations Samuel Medina-Pastrano!

Samuel Medina-PastranoCosta Rica City:  HeridiaSchool:  Colegio Científico Costarricense CCCSPCollege Plans:  Universidad de Costa RicaMajor:  Mechanical EngineeringProfessional Plans: Rocket Scientist Honors:  Participant in the National Science and Technology Camp, Costa Rica, First Place in CCCSP Scientific Fair and participated in the regional fair at Heredia, invited to the Robotico project organized by the Latin University of Costa Rica, won silver…

Read More
Tiffany Dinh - Alabama

Congratulations Tiffany Dinh!

Tiffany DinhAlabama City:  HuntsvilleSchool:  Huntsville High SchoolCollege Plans:  University of Alabama in HuntsvilleMajor:  Computer EngineeringProfessional Plans: Cybersecurity Honors:  Graduating with Honors, AP Scholar, Governor’s School, Mu Alpha Theta, US Presidential Scholar Semifinalist, National Center for Women in Information Technology Aspirations in Computing – National Honorable Mention and Alabama State Winner, FIRST Tech Challenge Dean’s List Semifinalist, FIRST Tech Challenge…

Read More
Brian Healy - Montana

Congratulations Brian Healy!

Brian HealyMontana City:  HamiltonSchool:  Corvallis High SchoolCollege Plans:  University of IdahoMajor:  Virtual Technology and DesignProfessional Plans: Filmaker / Cinematographer Honors:  Valedictorian, Graduating with honors, National Honor Society, AP Scholar, National Merit Finalist, Montana All-State Cross Country Activities:  Orchestra, Cross Country, Track and Field, Science Olympiad, Interact Club In addition, Brian enjoys hiking, running, frisbee and watching movies. We are looking…

Read More
Vicente Opazo Schuster - Chile

Congratulations Vicente Opazo Schuster!

Vicente Opazo SchusterChile City:  LabranzaSchool:  Liceo Bicentenario TemucoCollege Plans:  UndecidedMajor:  Electrical EngineeringProfessional Plans: Sustainable Energies Honors:  Silver medal in the 2018 National Mathematics Olypics, Silver medal in the 2018 National Programming Olympics, Bronze medal in the 2018 National Chemistry Olympics, Second place team award in the engineering competition, Juegatela por tu Idea. Activities:  Volleyball, lacrosse, Speech and Debate, soccer, chess…

Read More
Francesca DiMare - Massachusetts

Congratulations Francesca DiMare!

Francesca DiMareMassachusetts City:  BrocktonSchool:  Brockton High SchoolCollege Plans:  Princeton UniversityMajor:  Environmental or Chemical EngineeringProfessional Plans: Undecided Honors:  Valedictorian, National Honor Society, Foreign Language Honor Society, 2nd place at Massachusetts State Science Fair, 2nd place at Southern New England JSHS Harvard Beck Award Activities:  Marching band, Science Olympiad (founder), work in Makerspaces, run a candle business, Peer Tutoring In addition, Francesca…

Read More
Jieli Wegerif - Florida

Congratulations Jieli Wegerif!

Jieli WegerifFlorida City:  Merritt IslandSchool:  Edgewood Junior / Senior High SchoolCollege Plans:  University of FloridaMajor:  Applied BiologyProfessional Plans: Research Scientist Honors:  Salutatorian, Graduating with honors, National Honor Society, Beta Club, AP Scholar National Science National Honor Society, HOSA- Future Health Professionals Activities:  Basketball, lacrosse, science research- Science and Engineering Fair, Florida Teens Reads In addition, Jieli enjoys reading, gardening, biking,…

Read More
Sarah Berment - Trinidad and Tobago

Congratulations Sarah Berment!

Sarah BermentTrinidad and Tobago City:  CouvaSchool:  Holy Name Convent Secondary SchoolCollege Plans:  UndecidedMajor:  Mathematics or Engineering PhysicsProfessional Plans: Lecturer or Engineer Honors:  1st Place in Music Holy Name Convent 2013, 3rd Place Overall Holy Name Convent 2013, 1st Place in English Literature  Holy Name Convent 2014, The Junior Challenge Trophy for Excellence in Academics and Extra-Curricular  Holy Name Convent…

Read More
Teveer Balraj - Trinidad and Tobago

Congratulations Teveer Balraj!

Teveer BalrajTrinidad and Tobago City:  San FernandoSchool:  Naparima CollegeCollege Plans:  UndecidedMajor:  Medicine / BA of SurgeryProfessional Plans: Medical Doctor specializing in Pediatrics Honors:  Graduating with honors, 9 Grade 1st at CSEC level, President of the Peer Supporting Body, Training Leader in the Duke of Edinborough Programme, Gold Award in Queen’s Commonwealth Essay Competition, Winner of Lower School Oration, Finalist…

Read More
1 2 3 4 5 12
%d bloggers like this: